Upper Thames Sailing Club

Menu

 

Cadet Trophy Races

 

 

Cadets are defined as those aged under 18 on 1st January of the membership year.

 

Cadet Winter Series Tankard*. Awarded to the winner of a TOPPER race during a designated Cadet Day as scheduled in the sailing programme.

 

Cadet Challenge Trophy. Awarded to the winner of a series of races to be held during the Club Championships – four races over two days, three to count on a CPN basis. Only cadet members may helm. 

(Presented by Mrs. R. Clarke, MBE).

 

Winner of Bourne End to Marlow Race.

 

The Basilisk Cup*. Awarded to the winner of a TOPPER race during a designated Cadet Day as scheduled in the sailing programme.  

(Presented by UTSC in 2006).           

 

The Cadet Chalice*. Awarded to the winner of a TOPPER race during a designated Cadet Day as scheduled in the sailing programme.  

(Presented by UTSC in 2006).

 

The Garth Hunt Challenge Trophy. Awarded to winner of an RS FEVA race during a designated Cadet Day as scheduled in the sailing programme.

 

The Jim Bassett Cadet Trophy. Awarded to the cadet winner of a race to be sailed at the UTSC Club Championships.  (Presented by UTSC Cadet Members).

 

The Foxley Bowl*. Awarded to the winner of a TOPPER race during a designated Cadet Day as scheduled in the sailing programme. 

(Presented by Susan and Alan Markham in memory of Arthur Foxley).

 

Mishka Trophy*. Awarded to the winner of an RS FEVA race during a designated Cadet Day as scheduled in the sailing programme. 

(Presented in 2009 by Philippa and Howard Clark, in memory of their father David Clark).

 

Yeves Plate Tankard *.  Awarded to the winner in the Topper class in the THIRD SERIES of the Club series 3 / 4 races. (Owing to the loss of the Junior End of Season Tankard, this has been replaced since 2007 by the Yeves Plate Tankard).

 

Brownless Cadet Cup for Girls. Awarded to the winner of the race indicated in the programme open to girl cadet members and raced on a CPN basis. 

(Presented by Mr. D. J. Harries in 1960).

 

The Stoddart-Stones Tankard*. Awarded to the winner of a race indicated in the programme open to boy cadet members and raced on a CPN basis. 

(Presented by Mr. G. Stoddart-Stones).